What does the name Marcella mean?

Marcella is a Roman cognomen and Italian given name, the feminine version of Marcello (Mark in English). Marcella means warlike, martial, and strong. It could also mean ‘young warrior’.

What does the name Marcella mean biblically?

Meaning: Dedicated to mars, the god of war.

What does Marcella mean in Spanish?

The name Marcela is primarily a female name of Spanish origin that means Young Warrior.

Is Marcella a rare name?

1 out of every 7,388 baby girls born in 2020 are named Marcella.

Is Marcella a French name?

In French Baby Names the meaning of the name Marcella is: Warring.

What is the nickname for Marcella?

Nicknames: Mar, Marci, Marcie, Cel, Cella.

How do you pronounce the name Marcella?

Break ‘marcella’ down into sounds: [MAA] + [SEL] + [UH] – say it out loud and exaggerate the sounds until you can consistently produce them.

What is the meaning of the name Maricela?

Spanish Baby Names Meaning:

In Spanish Baby Names the meaning of the name Maricela is: of Mars. Mars was the mythological Roman god of fertility for whom the month March was named; mythologically identified with the Greek war god Ares.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What does the name Akiko mean?

Is Marcella a boys name?

The name Marcella is a girl’s name of Italian, Latin origin meaning “warlike”.

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

When was the name Marcella popular?

Marcella Name Popularity

Year Rank # Births
1923 158 1,479
1924 164 1,447
1925 168 1,370
1926 177 1,162

Is Marcella an Irish name?

Marcella is a Roman cognomen and Italian given name, the feminine version of Marcello (Mark in English). Marcella means warlike, martial, and strong. It could also mean ‘young warrior’. The origin of the name Marcella is Latin.

Where does the last name Marcella come from?

The distinguished surname Marcella can be traced back to the ancient and beautiful region of Venice.