What does the name Malena mean?

The name Malena is primarily a female name of Scandinavian origin that means Woman Of Magdala.

Is Malena an Italian name?

Italian: unexplained; perhaps from a female personal name. Czech: nickname derived from malý ‘small’ (see Maly).

Is Malena a Mexican name?

Origin of Malena

Malena is a Swedish, Spanish and Czech variant of the biblical name Magdalena.

What does the name Melina mean in Hebrew?

Girl name origins & meanings

Hebrew : Garden or field of fruit. Greek : Yellow as canary. Latin : Bright canary yellow. Greek : Gentle one; honey.

What does the name shailene mean?

Meaning of Shailene

Aka Shay-lene- Gaelic “from the fairy palace”

What does the name Soleil mean?

Soleil means: sun. Soleil Name Origin: French.

Is Melina a biblical name?

Melina is a feminine given name of Greek origin derived from the word “méli” (honey).

Melina (name)

Gender Female
Origin
Word/name Greek
Meaning honey
Other names

What name means little honey?

Melina (Greek Origin) meaning “Little honey”.

How common is the name Melina?

Melina Name Popularity

Year Rank % Births
1994 680 0.0169%
1995 661 0.018%
1996 732 0.016%
1997 788 0.0144%

Is Shailene a popular name?

Shailene was the 7477th most popular girls name. … 1 out of every 125,075 baby girls born in 2020 are named Shailene.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What does the middle name Raine mean?

Where does the name shailene come from?

Meaning of Shailene: Name Shailene in the English origin, means A locational surname, a man from wood lands. Name Shailene is of English origin and is a Girl name. People with name Shailene are usuallyby religion.