What does the name Lynette mean?

The name Lynette is primarily a female name of French origin that means Pretty One.

What does Lynette mean in Bible?

(Lynette Pronunciations)

In Arthurian Legend the meaning of the name Lynette is: Sister of Lyonors.

What nationality is the name Lynette?

Lynnette

Gender Feminine
Language(s) English
Origin
Word/name variant of Lynette (which developed as an Anglicized form of Welsh Eluned), probably influenced by the spelling of Lynn
Other names

Is Lynette a popular name?

Lynette was the 2282nd most popular girls name. … 1 out of every 22,741 baby girls born in 2020 are named Lynette.

When was the name Lynette popular?

Lynette Origin and Meaning

The name Lynette is a girl’s name of French, Welsh origin meaning “idol”. Linda begat Lynn which gave way to Lynette, which peaked in the late 1960s.

What does the middle name Lynette mean?

Meaning:nymph or idol.

How do you pronounce Lynelle?

Phonetic spelling of Lynelle

  1. lynelle.
  2. Lynell.
  3. LihN-EHL.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  What does the name Akiko mean?