What does the name Christina mean?

Origin. Word/name. Ancient Greek, used to translate Hebrew. Meaning. follower of Christ.

What does Christina mean?

In English Baby Names the meaning of the name Christina is: Follower of Christ.

What is a good nickname for Christina?

Short: Chris, Cris, Khris, Kris, Tina. Pet: Chrissi, Chrissie, Chrissy, Christi, Christie, Christy, Cristi, Cristie, Cristy, Khristi, Khristie, Khristy, Krissy, Kristi, Kristie, Kristy.

What is the personality of the name Christina?

Christina is a name that conveys a highly charged personality that attracts powerful ideas. You are diplomatic, gentle, intuitive, cooperative, and might even be a psychic. A gifted storyteller, you mesmerize others when you elaborate on the truth. You might not be aware of your powerful presence to others.

Is Christina a pretty name?

The name Christina is a girl’s name of Greek origin meaning “a Christian”. Christina, a pretty and feminine, crystal clear classic, may be trending downward, but it’s never out of style. Christina’s short forms Chris, Christie, and Tina all seem dated—making the royal Christina best used in its full glory.

Is Christina an Irish name?

Cairistìona is a Scottish Gaelic female given name meaning Christian. The English equivalent is Christina.

Cairistìona.

Origin
Meaning “a Christian”
Region of origin Scotland
Other names
Related names Christina, Kristina, Kristine, Christine, Christian, Chris
THIS IS INTERESTING:  What does the name Trudy mean biblically?

What nationality is the name Christina?

Christina or Cristina is a feminine given name.

Christina (given name)

Origin
Word/name Ancient Greek, used to translate Hebrew
Meaning follower of Christ
Other names

Is Christina a Spanish name?

Cristina (without the “h”) is the Italian, Spanish and Portuguese form of Christina derived from the Latin Christianus meaning “a Christian”. … The Italians, Portuguese and Spanish took up the name in the form of Cristina.

Is Christina an Italian name?

Southern Italian: from the female personal name Cristina, a continuation of the Latin personal name Christina, derived from Latin Christus ‘Christ’.

How common is the name Christina?

Numbers

Christina (feminine)
Year Rank Percent Used
2020 #621 0.027
2019 #523 0.032
2018 #439 0.039

What does the name Robert mean?

Robert is an old German name that means “bright fame.” It’s taken from the old German name Hrodebert. The name is made up of two elements: “Hrod” which means fame and “Beraht” which means bright. The name was introduced to the people of England by the Normans in the middle ages. 1.

Is Erin a rare name?

Erin was the 520th most popular girls name and 2900th most popular boys name. In 2020 there were 578 baby girls and only 40 baby boys named Erin. 1 out of every 3,029 baby girls and 1 out of every 45,786 baby boys born in 2020 are named Erin.